shea-butter-and-coconut-oil-body-lotionIn recent years coconut has increased in popularity in the health world. It is often used in gluten-free flour, dairy-free creamy items (ie: ice cream, whipped cream, puddings, etc.), and in beauty care products. When the long-chain fatty acids known as 6long-chain triglycerides are removed, the “fraction” of coconut oil remaining has mainly medium-chain triglycerides, making it more shelf stable and remains in a liquid state. Thus the name Fractionated Coconut Oil or FCO for short.

History

sn_espa_coconutCoconuts have been used for generations in tropical regions, particularly in the South Pacific. The hard shell was often made into charcoal for writing and tattooing, while the tough outer fibers were used to make ropes and mats. Because of the three indents that resemble the eyes and nose on a human head, the name “coconut” is derived from the Portuguese and Spanish word “coco,” meaning “head” or “skull,”. Natives would boil the milk for it’s oil and use it as a natural sunscreen and moisturizer. It is still used today.

Benefits

The Spark Naturals e-Spa Fractionated Coconut Oil is an amazing carrier oil that is all natural. It easily absorbs into the skin making it a great way to dilute topical therapies for eczema, lice, damaged hair, and dry skin. The medium-chain fatty acids work together with Vitamin E to reduce dryness and form a protective layer into the epidermis.

Fractionated Coconut Oil is a light texture with a silky feel it clear and tends to not clog pores like unrefined coconut oil. This is largely due to the amount of capric and caprylic acids found in FCO, which are believed to contribute antiviral and antimicrobial properties as well as reduce the spread of harmful bacteria (as in the case of persistent acne).

Capric and caprylic acids, along with linoleic acid and polyphenols, are also believed to stimulate hair follicle growth and to repair and strengthen damaged hair while also restoring the hair’s natural luster. Due to it’s moisturizing nature and easy absorption, when used on the scalp, dandruff can also be significantly reduced if not eliminated altogether.

The ability to eliminate and prevent the spread of viruses, facilitate wound healing, and boost immunity are attributed to the lauric and oleic acids found in FCO.

Uses

While Fractionated Coconut Oil can be used on it’s own it is typically used as a carrier oil due to it’s ability to be easily absorbed into the body and it’s unique ability to “help” other oils be absorbed as well. More often than not, it is recommended to “dilute” an essential oil with a carrier oil such as FCO prior to topical application because of their extreme potency, especially when kids are involved. The percentage of essential oils to carrier oil is lower for younger, smaller bodies, so it’s extra important to get it right! Here are some recommended dilution percentages for a whole body massage, based on age:

dilution chart

If you’re using a targeted application, such as soles of the feet or chest, you can add up to double the amount of essential oil (for a limited time), but it is best to start with less and assess your tolerance gradually to avoid irritation.

Following the recommendations above, the sky is the limit in creating roller and spray bottles as well as dropper blends for countless ailments such as face and hair serums, aftersun sprays, concentration blends, wound healing, eczema from head to toe, and protective/immunity blends.

Romance Roller Stock Pics

Precautions

Keep in mind that natural products are not always necessarily safe and dosages can be important. Be sure to follow relevant directions on product labels and consult your pharmacist or physician about possible medicine interactions.

Avoid contact with eyes and inner ears.

Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) for people of all ages and for topical use with furry pets.

Fractionated Coconut Oil Reviews

“Wonderful product very satisfied”-Breanna

“My favorite carrier oil, especially since I can use it on my kids.”-Rae

*WANT TO LEAVE A REVIEW? COMMENT BELOW OR HEAD TO OUR SITE AND LEAVE A REVIEW ON THE FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL PAGE!*

~The Spark Team~

SN_BTN_SHOP