Featured

Spearmint Essential Oil Uses and Benefits

Description: Spearmint is a far more gentle oil than peppermint, making it an ideal oil to use on children. It has great benefits on relieving flatulence, constipation, vomiting and nausea. It also is a great aid to the respiratory tract, relieving coughs, bronchitis, asthma, catarrh and sinus congestion. On the skin it calms itching and…

Featured

Incredible Benefits of Black Pepper Essential Oil

Black Pepper Piper Nigrum is a common essential oil that has been used for thousands of years in Chinese medicine and by the ancient Greeks. It originates from Madagascar, India, Malaysia, Indonesia, and China, and comes from the unripe fruit/berry, which grows from a small white flower on the woody vine. It’s smell is sharp,…

Featured

Love is in the Air

It's almost Valentine's Day and essential oils can most definitely be used to set a romantic mood. Whatever your plans are this year, we'd like to share some of the most passionate essential oils for romance and for pampering yourself. Ylang Ylang - Has been known to lift mood and invigorate one's spirit, can support…

Featured

Ravintsara Essential Oil

Ravintsara Cinnamomum Camphora Ravintsara is a pale yellow or colourless essential oil, that originates from Madagascar. It is extracted from the dark green and waxy leaves of the large Cinnamomum Camphora tree in the Lauraceae family. Its name actually means "good leaf" in Madagascar. Ravintsara has a fresh smell that is similar to Eucalyptus or Camphor. Over…

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil (Simmondsia Chinensis) is derived from the seeds of the jojoba shrub, a perennial native to the North American deserts. It is extracted by cold-pressing, a process that helps maintain the rich nutritional value of the oil. Jojoba oil is rich in vitamins and minerals including Vitamin C, Vitamin B, Vitamin A, Omega-6 fatty…

Patchouli Essential Oil

Patchouli (Pogestemon cablin) is a plant more commonly known as “mint” and comes from the Labiatae family. It is said to have originated in Indonesia, Philippines, Madagascar, India, Malaysia, and China. Patchouli is usually lighter in color and has slightly thicker viscosity than water. Patchouli can grow to be nearly 3 feet tall and is…

HELICHRYSUM ESSENTIAL OIL

Helichrysum is known as the "everlasting" or "immortal" oil, and is generally found in the Mediterranean, India, and the Balkans. The oil comes from the stems and leaves of the plant and has been used for medicinal purposes, but is highly revered for its regenerative and protective benefits in skin care.  Helichrysum is traditionally favored…

Petitgrain Essential Oil

Petitgrain essential oil is produced from the same botanical species (Citrus Aurantium) as Neroli and Bitter Orange, but Petitgrain has its own characteristically unique aroma of bitter-sweet, somewhat harsh, woody, floral smell. Petitgrain is distilled from the leaves and twigs Petitgrain is sometimes known as the poor man’s Neroli because it is much less expensive…