Commiphora Myrrha, generally found in Africa and the Middle East, is not only known for it’s small oval leaves, white flowers, and thorny branches, but for the resin it produces when oozing sap meets the air and hardens. Commonly known simply as “Myrrh”, this reddish-brown resin has been used for millennia in spiritual customs, meditation, healing, and embalming.

frank-sap

While some resin is made from natural slits in the tree, most broadly used Myrrh is made by cutting strategic slits to allow the sap to ooze and air dry. Then it is gathered and sent to distilleries where resin is steam distilled to extract pure essential oil.

History

Myrrh is derived from the Aramaic word murr meaning “bitter”. The Arabic people thought it to help rehydrate the skin from cracking or aging. Possibly most famously known as a gift for the baby Jesus, Myrrh was also historically used in Egypt. It was used in the spiritual rituals of embalming Egyptian mummies. As years went on, it was used in the embalming of the dead throughout Israel and the Middle East. Today, because of its many benefits, Myrrh is often used as incense or diffused for meditation, as well as used for skin care and certain pharmaceutical needs. 

Benefits

Myrrh is a diverse oil with anti-inflammatory, anti-infectious (viral & bacterial), and calming actions. When used with care, it can be a very powerful means to recovery.

Ever have a sprained ankle or wrist? Most of us can answer YES to that question, and we are bound to need to help others when they do as well. A great way to reduce swelling and ease pain is use a cold compress with a few drops of Myrrh.

Along with reducing inflammation, Myrrh Essential Oil is often used to reduce the life of cold sores (viral herpes). When added to a natural healing agent like local honey, infections can decrease more quickly due to it’s concentration of zinc and magnesium.

Myrrh is known for it’s warm, earthy, balsamic scent, which promotes awareness and is uplifting. Diffusing Myrrh EO can help ease anxiety and depression, allowing for feelings of groundedness and emotional strength.

Because of it’s anti-infectious properties, Myrrh EO is great to have in your bathroom cabinet to help reduce mouth ulcers and bacteria such as gingivitis and general bacteria overgrowth.

Myrrh Benefits & Uses

Uses

Cold Compress: Drop 2-4 drops of Myrrh in 4 oz of cold (sprains/swollen areas) or hot (muscular aches/pains) water. Dip a clean 100% cotton cloth in the water and wring out. Apply to affected area.

Mix with lotions, creams or carrier oils to treat wounds, athlete’s foot, cracked skin, acne or other skin ailments.

Because of its many benefits, Myrrh is often diffused or used as incense for meditation. Add 3 drops Myrrh, 3 drops Frankincense, and 2 drops Lemon to the diffuser in a high-stress room, such as a classroom, waiting room, or office, or in your area of meditation.

Oral Health is huge to our overall health since it is the gateway to our stomaches and used to fuel our bodies. Add a drop of Myrrh to your toothpaste or charcoal powder and brush as usual once a day or as needed to relieve ulcers and bacteria overgrowth. Or, add a drop or two to 4 oz of water and swish or gargle and spit (do not swallow). 

Myrrh, mixed with Coriander and local honey, has been used to ease herpes (cold sores). Add a drop of each essential oil (Myrrh and Coriander) to a teaspoon of honey and apply every few hours as needed.

Warnings

Keep in mind that natural products are not always necessarily safe and dosages can be important. Be sure to follow relevant directions on product labels and consult your pharmacist or physician or other healthcare professional before using.

Myrrh is known to stimulate the uterus, and not enough is known about the effects it can have on a nursing mother and baby, so it is best to avoid using this oil during pregnancy and breastfeeding.

When used in larger quantities, Myrrh can possibly increase heart issues, worsen fevers, and possibly decrease blood glucose levels. It is recommended to stop use at least two weeks prior to any surgeries.

And remember, everyone’s body reacts differently to each oil, so be sure to dilute on the skin and stop use if irritation recurs or persists. 

myrrh
Myrrh Essential Oil Reviews

“So good for many sicknesses. Always have this in my stash.”-Charlotte

“Great for colds”-Devina

“Great company with good oils. I love using this oil for my son’s feet.”-Cassie

*WANT TO LEAVE A REVIEW? COMMENT BELOW OR HEAD TO OUR SITE AND LEAVE A REVIEW ON THE MYRRH PAGE!*

~The Spark Team~

SN_BTN_SHOP