Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil (Simmondsia Chinensis) is derived from the seeds of the jojoba shrub, a perennial native to the North American deserts. It is extracted by cold-pressing, a process that helps maintain the rich nutritional value of the oil. Jojoba oil is rich in vitamins and minerals including Vitamin C, Vitamin B, Vitamin A, Omega-6 fatty…

Featured

Spearmint Essential Oil Uses and Benefits

Description: Spearmint is a far more gentle oil than peppermint, making it an ideal oil to use on children. It has great benefits on relieving flatulence, constipation, vomiting and nausea. It also is a great aid to the respiratory tract, relieving coughs, bronchitis, asthma, catarrh and sinus congestion. On the skin it calms itching and…

Patchouli Essential Oil

Patchouli (Pogestemon cablin) is a plant more commonly known as “mint” and comes from the Labiatae family. It is said to have originated in Indonesia, Philippines, Madagascar, India, Malaysia, and China. Patchouli is usually lighter in color and has slightly thicker viscosity than water. Patchouli can grow to be nearly 3 feet tall and is…

Incredible Benefits of Black Pepper Essential Oil

Black Pepper Piper Nigrum is a common essential oil that has been used for thousands of years in Chinese medicine and by the ancient Greeks. It originates from Madagascar, India, Malaysia, Indonesia, and China, and comes from the unripe fruit/berry, which grows from a small white flower on the woody vine. It’s smell is sharp,…

Featured

Ravintsara Essential Oil

Ravintsara Cinnamomum Camphora Ravintsara is a pale yellow or colourless essential oil, that originates from Madagascar. It is extracted from the dark green and waxy leaves of the large Cinnamomum Camphora tree in the Lauraceae family. Its name actually means "good leaf" in Madagascar. Ravintsara has a fresh smell that is similar to Eucalyptus or Camphor. Over…

Essential Oils at The Office

Why Essential Oils at the Office We believe that nature is our home, as such, the goal we are trying to achieve with this blog is to help you bring nature's aromas and its powerful healing powers to your work space, whether you work in a 10ft x 12ft office, or outdoors. Essential oils are…

Bentonite Clay Uses

What It is Bentonite clay consists of aged volcanic ash also known as “Montmorillonite.” It is an odorless grey/cream color with an almost soft, very fine consistency. Unlike some other clays, it doesn’t stain and is easy to work with in beauty and natural remedy recipes. Healing clays like bentonite have a high concentration of…

Health Benefits of Cardamom Essential Oil

What is Cardamom? Cardamom is a spice made from the seed pods of various plants in the ginger family. Cardamom pods are spindle-shaped and have a triangular cross-section. The pods contain a number of seeds, but the entire cardamom pod can be used whole or ground. The seeds are small and black, while the pods…